Let Teachers SHINE shortlisted candidates 2019

Back to: Home
In this section: All updates News Twitter

SHINE is delighted to announce the shortlisted candidates for Let Teachers SHINE 2019.

It was an incredibly tough selection process this year and we would like to thank everyone who applied.

Congratulations to all the teachers who made it to this year’s shortlist! Each of the entries are outlined below.

We look forward to announcing the winners in July 2019.

  • Alba Fejzo, Visible Maths Pedagogy, Maths, Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form, London
  • Andrew Lawrence, Head Start Summer School, Cross-curricular, Emmanuel College, Gateshead
  • Angharad Pass, Medicine in the Primary Science Classroom, Science, Tranmere Park Primary School, Leeds
  • Anna Aitken, Langdon Park Digital Writing Toolkit, English, Langdon Park Community School, London
  • Ashleigh Cannon, Cherry Garden Branch Maps, Cross-curricular, Cherry Garden School, London
  • Craig Sivyer, Science Surgery, Science, Wyvern College, Eastleigh
  • David Owen-Jones, Teaching for Mastery in English, English, Langar Church of England Primary School, Nottingham
  • Debi Bailey, Vulnerable Leaners, Cross-curricular, Newcastle East mixed multi Academy Trust, Newcastle upon Tyne
  • Elisabeth Protopapa, Be the Examiner, Cross-curricular, Leeds Sixth Form, Leeds
  • Jessica Barnecutt, Big Data in Mathematics, Maths, Oaklands, London
  • Joey Lee, Working Memory Games Project. Cross-curricular, Ladysmith Infant and Nursery School, Exeter
  • John Bee, Mathematical Vocabulary, Maths, Parkhead Primary School, Tyne and Wear
  • Jonathan Kay, Innovative and Efficient Assessment in Maths, Maths, Hartlepool College of Further Education, Durham
  • Laura Breslin, Stronger Me, Cross-curricular, Bowling Park Primary School, Bradford
  • Laura Murray, Maths Language Development, Maths, Barbara Priestman Academy, Sunderland
  • Lucy Flanagan, SIMPLE Science: Animals and Humans, Science, Victoria Lane Academy, Durham
  • Lucy Hewitt, YouTube Videos to Scaffold and Engage Learners both in School and at Home, Cross-curricular, Allenton Community Primary School, Allenton
  • Lynn Provoost, D.E.A.S (Innovate, Develop, Educate, Advance, Share), Science, The Derby High School, Bury
  • Maria Chambers, Key Number Skills Passport, Maths, St Georges Primary School, Wirral
  • Marc Danton, Book Case, English, Whitecliffs Primary College for the Arts, Dover
  • Nick Harris, Science Futures-Discovering Antibiotics, Science, Tapton School Academy Trust, Sheffield
  • Nicola Alexander, Podium, Cross-curricular, Academy School Hampstead, London
  • Olivia Richards, The Story Project, English, St Paul’s C of E Primary School, Addlestone
  • Rebecca Blakey, Planet Starshine, Science, New York Primary School, North Shields
  • Richard Allman, Move and Learn Digital, Cross-curricular, Thorner Church of England Primary School, Thorner
  • Richard Branch, Quizics, Science, Lampton School, London
  • Richard Cowie, Engaging pupils with reading through pupil generated questions, English, Lakeside Primary School, Doncaster
  • Roy Clutterbuck, Lightning Maths, Maths, Invicta Primary School, London
  • Sarah Lamarr, ‘Set Texts’ Podcast, English, Capital City Academy, London
  • Shaun Barker, Plex Box, Cross-curricular, Wyndham Primary Academy, Alvaston
  • William Emeny, Science of Learning Educational Research Lab, Cross-curricular, Wyvern College, Eastleigh

Fiona Spellman, CEO, ‘I would like to personally congratulate to our shortlisted candidates this year. There were many excellent projects put forward from across the country, and we would like to say a huge thank you to everyone who took the time to apply.’